BIOGRAPHY:

1970 Born in Auckland
1987 University Entrance upon leaving school
1988 Prelim courses in Graphic Design Auckland Technical Institute
2003 Look Deep Within - First solo exhibition Franklin Arts and Cultural Centre Pukekohe Auckland
2004 Exhibited at The Womans Show Art Exhibition, Auckland.
2004 Exhibited at Royal Easter Show Art Awards, Auckland.
2004 Charity Silent Art Auction for Ronald McDonald House Auckland
2004 Exhibited at Waikato Diocesan School Art Exhibition
2005 Exhibited at Strathallan School Auction, Auckland.
2005 Charity Silent Art Auction for Liam Saunders - Kete Moana.
2006 Best Mural Design Award Resene Mural Masterpieces Competition - Mural painted at Pukekawa Primary School, Franklin.
2006 The Journey - Franklin Arts and Cultural Centre. Joint exhibition with Tania Young and Kahira Ball.
2006 Massive Theatre Company Fundraiser Auction, Auckland
2006 Opening Exhibition Blue Orange Gallery, Tuakau, Franklin.
2006 Quattro Pittori- The Artist's Room Dunedin. Joint exhibition with Ken Beatson, Allan Batt and Jan Ingram.
2007 Solo Exhibition The Artist's Room, Dunedin.
2008 Published in 'New Zealand's Favourite Artist's 2' book by Denis Robinson.
2008 March - Norfolk House Realist Show - The Artist's Room. 10 of NZ's best realist artist's.
2008 June - 'Ma te huruhuru, ka rere te manu - Exploring Matariki through birds and flight' - Papakura Art Gallery - Auckland
2008 June - Joint show - The Artist's Room - Dunedin
2008 December - Christmas Show - The Artists Room
2009 Norfolk House Realist Invitational - Dunedin
2009 Feathered Fables - Joint exhibition with Gary Roberts - The Artist's Room, Dunedin
2009 NSAS The Suter - Nelson, Spring exhibition - guest artist
2009 December - The Artists Room, Dunedin - Christmas group show.
2010 February - Norfolk House Realist Invitational - Dunedin
2010 March - Exhibited at The Gallery Helena Bay Hill - Hikurangi NZ
2010 October - Flora & Fauna - joint show with Allan Batt - The Artists Room - Dunedin
2011 May - Life Unplugged - life drawing exhibition at The New Zealand Steel Gallery, Pukekohe Auckland, NZ
2011 May - Paperworks VII - The Artists Room - Dunedin, NZ
2011 June - Silver Linings - Solo show -The Artists Room - Dunedin, NZ

2012 March - New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts exhibition - The Flying Lesson

2012 March - Exhibited at The Gallery Helena Bay Hill - Hikurangi NZ

2012 November - Joint show - The Artists Room - Dunedin

2013 March - Solo show - The Artists Room - SOLD OUT

2013 April - Menagerie - The Artists Room - Dunedin

2013 July - Onewhero Golf Club Mural - 2nd place mural design - Resene Mural Masterpiece competition

2013 November - The Artists Room - group show with Julie Greig and Murray Ayson

2014 May - Works on Paper - The Artists Room

2014 August - The Artists Room 10 year Anniversary Show

2014 September - The Artists Room - Land Leather Metal & Feather show with Julie Greig - SOLD OUT

2015 November - The Artists Room - Gathering show with Tessa Barringer - SOLD OUT

2016 October - The Artists Room - An Aviary Of Alchemy solo show - SOLD OUT

 

AWARDS:

2004 Franklin Arts Festival: 1st Prize Winner (James Chapman Award) in the modern / contemporary section with Ko Nga Kete Matuaranga (Three Baskets Of Knowledge)
2004 Franklin Arts Festival: 2nd place Peoples Choice Award with Ko Nga Kete Matuaranga (Three Baskets Of Knowledge)
2005 Franklin Arts Festival: 1st Place Peoples Choice Award with Wairua o Te Paua (The Spirit of the Paua)
2008 Norfolk House Realist Invitational: 2nd place Peoples Choice Award.

2012 NZ Easter Show Art Awards: 2nd place